Int’l Murad, Mahoor enter into Men, Women singles final in National Ranking Badminton

0
115

PESHAWAR
Top seeded and current Pakistan Champion Murad Ali of National Bank took berth into the final after recording a thumping victory against his strong rival Amir Saeed of Pakistan Wapda while international Mahoor Shahzad of Wapda recorded victory against Palwasha Bashir in the Men and Women singles semi-finals played here at Abdul Wali Khan Sports Complex on Thursday.
In the other two semi-finals of the Men and Women Awais Zahid of Wapda defeated Muqeet Tahir of Wapda by 2-1, the score was 18-21, 21-16 and 22-20 while national junior champion Alja Tariq of Balochistan defeated Bushra Qayyum of Wapda by 2-1, the score was 21-18, 19-21 and 21-19.
Murad Ali did not face any hardship against Amir Saeed and marched into victory in straight sets 2-0, the score was 21-18 and 21-11. Mahoor Shahad of Wapda marched into victory against Palwasha Bashir in straight sets 2-0, the score was 21-18 and 21-19.
In the U13 Muhammad Salman of Islamabad and Najul Saqib took berth into final after registering win against their respective rivals in the semi-finals. In the first semi-final Khula Zaman beat Mihra Farhan of Sindh, the score was 21-7, and 21-17. In the boys semi-final Najmul Saqib beat Khuzaim Shehzad of Punjab by 2-0, the score was 21-11 and 21-13.
Earlier, in the quarter-final Murad Ali (NBP), Amir Saeed, Awais Zahid and Muqeet Tahir of Wapda reached the semi-finals of Men Singles. In the women Singles Miss Mahoor Shahzad (Wapda), Palwasha Bashir (Sindh), Bushra Qayum (Wapda) and Alja Tariq (Balo) reached the semi-finals.
In the quarter finals, Murad Ali defeated Anjum Bashir of Punjab 27-25 and 21-18, Amir Saeed defeated Muhammad Hasnain of Punjab 21-17 and 21-19 and Owais Zahid defeated Irfan Saeed of WAPDA 23-21 and 21-1. Muqit Tahir defeated Shoaib Riaz 21-12 and 21-19 to make it to the semi-finals.
In the women’s singles, Wapda’s Mahoor Shehzad defeated Wapda’s Khuzri Rashid 21-6, 21-5, Bushra Ikram defeated Sehra Ikram 15-21, 23-21 and 21-16, while Sindh’s Palwasha Bashir defeated Warda Gohar of SNGPL 21-05 and 21-05, Alja Tariq of Balochistan defeated Zubaira Islam of SNGPL 21-9, 21-11 and 21-7 to qualify for the semi-finals.
In the Boys U13 Islamabad’s Muhammad Salman defeated Khyber Pakhtunkhwa’s Haseeb Khan 17-21, 21-13 and 21-13, Punjab’s Khazima defeated Khyber Pakhtunkhwa’s Muhammad Haris 21-13 and 21-8, and in the Girls U13, Marha Farhan of Sindh defeated Noorul Ain of Punjab 21-18 and 21-7, Khakla Zaman of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa defeated Fatima Zaheer of Punjab 21-11 and 21-2. Shehzad and Ghazala Siddique defeated Hadia and Qar-ul-Ain 21-10 and 21-7, Palwasha Bashir of Sindh and Saima Waqas of WAPDA defeated Sedrah Irfan of WAPDA and Warda Gohar of SNGPL 21-9 and 21-5. SNGPL’s Zubaira Islam and WAPDA’s Bashari Qayyum met Sindh’s Maryam Hanif and Sana Hanif from 21-8 and 21-8, WAPDA’s Sehra Akram and Huma Javed defeated WAPDA’s Mahmoona Amir and Khuzri Rasheed 21-18 and 21-19 to reach the semi-finals.
Results are as under:
Men Singles Quarter Final
Murad Ali (KP) beat Anjum Bashir (PB) by 27-25, 21-18
Amir Saeed (Wapda) beat Raja Muhammad Hasnain (PB) by 21-17, 21-19
Awais Zahid (Wapda) beat Hafiz Irfan Saeed (Wapda) by 23-21, 21-18
Muqeet Tahir (Wapda) beat Shoaib Riaz (Wapda) by 21-12, 21-19
Women Singles Quarter Final
Mahoor Shahzad (Wapda) beat Khizra Rasheed (Wapda) by 21-6, 21-5
Bushra Akram (Wapda) beat Sehra Akram (Wapda) by 15-21, 23-21, 21-16
Palwasha Bashir (Sindh) beat Wirda Gohar (SNGPL) by 21-11, 21-10
Alja Tariq (Balo) beat Zubaira Islam (SNGPL) 21-9 , 21-7
Boys Single U-13 Quarter Final
Najam Ul Saqib (KP) beat Zainul Abdin (PB) by 21-11, 21-11
Muhammad Salman (ISB) beat Haseeb Khan (KP) by 17-21, 21-13, 21-13
Khuzaima Shahzad (PB) beat Muhammad Haris (KP) by 21-13, 21-8
Girls Single U-13 Quarter Final
Mirha Farhan (Sindh) beat Noor Ul Ain (PB) by 21-18, 21-7
Khkhula Zaman (KP) beat Fatima Zaheer (PB) by 21-11, 21-2
Women Doubles Quarter Final
Mahoor Shahzad & Ghazala Siddique (Wapda) beat Hadia Ashfaq & Quratulain (PB) by 21-10, 21-7
Palwasha (Sindh) & Saima (Wapda) beat Sidra Irfan (Wapda) & Wirda Gohar (SNGPL) by 21-9, 21-5
Zubaira Islam (SNGPL) & Bushra (Wapda) beat Maryam Haneef & Sana Haneef (Sindh) by 21-8, 21-8
Sehra Akram & Huma (Wapda) beat Khizra Rasheed & Mehmoona Ameer (Wapda) by 21-18, 21-19
Results of last night matches:
Men Singles Pre Quarter
Murad Ali (KP) beat Shahmeer Iftikhar (SNGPL) by 21-17, 21-16
Amir Saeed (Wapda) beat Raza Ali (PB) by 17-21, 21-6, 21-12
Anjum Bashir (PB) beat Abuzar Rasheed (PB) by 21-13, 21-18
Raja Muhammad Hasnain (PB) beat Raja Zulqarnain Haider (Wapda) by 21-17, 21-11
Awais Zahid (Wapda) beat Muqsit Islam (Army) by 21-17, 21-9
Hafiz Irfan Saeed (Wapda) beat Ali Mehdi (Wapda) by 21-16, 21-12
Muqeet Tahir (Wapda) beat Abdur Rehman (Wapda) by 21-10, 21-13
Shoaib Riaz (Wapda) beat M Ali Larosh (Wapda) by 21-14, 21-13
Women Singles Pre Quarter Final
Mahoor Shahzad (Wapda) beat Urooj Ahmed (KP) by 21-8, 21-7
Khizra Rasheed (Wapda) beat Khadija Nasir (PB) by 21-13, 21-13
Palwasha Bashir (Sindh) beat Sehar Majeed (PB) by 21-6, 21-6
Warda Gohar (SNGPL) beat Anmol Rasheed (Wapda) by 21-16, 22-20
Sehra Akram (Wapda) beat Sumaya Tariq (Army) by 21-10, 21-16
Bushra Qayum (Wapda) beat Laiba Masoud (Wapda) by 21-14, 21-12
Zubaira Islam (SNGPL) beat Saima Waqas (Wapda) by 21-8, 21-8
Alja Tariq (Balo) beat Ghazala Siddique (Wapda) by 21-18, 21-17
Men Doubles 1st Round
Awais Zahid & M Ali Larosh (Wapad) beat M. Rizwan & Hafiz Wasif (Wapda) by 23-21, 21-19
Ahmed Tariq (SNGPL) & Ahmed Faizan (Wapda) beat Tayyab Shafiq & Shehroz Jamil (Wapda) by 21-23, 21-17, 21-19
Hashir Bashir (Wapda) & Murad Ali (KP) beat Ali Nawab & Ahsan Asif (Wapda) by 21-16, 21-12
Waqas Ahmed & Irfan Mehmood (Wapda) beat Uzair & Usama (KP) by 21-11, 21-13
Hafiz Irfan & Azeem Sarwar (Wapda) beat Rohan Haseeb & Rohail Haseeb (PB) by 21-16, 21-13
Adnan Aziz & Shabbar Hussain (Wapda) beat Kashif Nawaz (Wapda) & Hamid Jamal (KP) by 21-18, 21-13
Anjum Bashir (PB) & Atiq Ch. (Wapda) beat Muqsit Islam (Army & Osama Shafi (PB) by 21-16, 21-18
Tahir Khan & Zohaib Khan (Police) beat Uaakeph Khan (KRL) & Ali Chishti (ISB) by 21-18, 21-17
Abuzar Rasheed (PB) & Amir Saeed (Wapda) beat Ashan & Shayan (ISB) by 18-21, 21-11, 21-14
Tahir Shah & Fazal Ur Rehman (KP) beat Shahmeer Iftikhar & M Noman (SNGPL) by 21-19, 27-25
Shoaib Riaz & Ali Khan (Wapda) beat Afnan Khan & Hamza (KP) by 21-18, 14-21, 21-11
Muteeb Sohail (KRL) & Ahmer Jalal (PB) beat Umer & Uzair (KP) by 21-18, 21-15
Zunain Javed (Wapda) & Yasir Ali (PB) beat Waqas Aslam & Aoun Abbas (Wapda) by 21-19, 17-21, 21-15
Ashfaq Mehmood (PTCL) & Shujaat Ali Khan (Wapda) beat Raja Hassan & Anas (PB) by 21-18, 21-16
Hasnain (PB) & Zulqarnain (Wapda) beat Abdullah Latif (Army) & Tehseen Ullah (Wapda) by 21-13, 21-19
Women Doubles 1st Round
Farzana Ali & Hina Insad (Wapda) beat Naureen Ahmad & Kainat Gul (KP) by 21-8, 21-10
Maryam (Wapda) & Khadija Nasir (PB) beat Mehwish Khan & Muqadas Fatima (Army) by 21-13, 21-8
Urooj Ahmed & Amber Khan (KP) beat Tayyaba Shafiq (PB) & Najma Farhan (Sindh) by 21-11, 21-11
Rida Haneef (Army) & Anmol (Wapda) beat Laiba Masoud & Minal Tariq (Wapda) by 21-19, 21-19
Sehar Majeed & Asna Shahbaz (PB) beat Umama Usman & Nimra (Army) by 21-19, 21-19
Maryam Hanif & Sana Hanif (Sindh) beat Rubab & Yasmeen (Wapda) BY 22-20, 18-21, 21-15
Sumaya Tariq (Army) & Alja Tariq (Balo) beat Saman Shahzad & Sapna Akbar (KP) by 21-6, 21-9
Women Doubles Pre Quarter
Mahood Shahzad & Ghazala Siddique (Wapda) beat Sumaya (Army) & Alja Tariq (Balo) by 21-15, 21-8 Hadia Ashfaq & Quratulain (PB) beat Sehar Majeed & Asna Shahbaz (PB) by 21-14, 21-12
Zubaira (SNGPL) & Bushra (Wapda) beat Rida Hanif (Army) & Anmol (Wapda) by 21-14, 21-12
Maryam Hanif & Sana Hanif (Sindh) beat Maryam Amir & Khadia Nasir (PB) by 23-21, 21-19
Palwasha Bashir (Sindh) & Saima Waqas (Wapda) beat Ammarah & Rosheen Ijaz (Sindh) by 21-17, 21-11
Sehra Akram & Huma Javed (Wapda) beat Farzana Ali & Hina Insad (Wapda) by 21-10, 17-21, 21-19
Sidra Irfan (Wapda) & Ana Warda (SNGPL) beat Aqsa Zikriya (SNGPL & Kainat Raees (KP) by 21-13, 12-21, 21-16, Khizra Rasheed & Mehmoona (Wapda) beat Urooj Ahmed & Amber Khan (KP) by 21-6, 21-11.